Festival Internacional de Poesía de Medellín

Anthology of Poems in the Festival

Since its foundation in 1991, 747 poets from 131 countries have participated in the International Poetry Festival in Medellín, among them :

  • 465 poets from 34 countries in America as follows : Colombia (180), Cuba (27), Venezuela (26), Argentina (20), Peru (19), Mexico (18), Chile (16), United States (14), Uruguay (12), Brazil (12), Costa Rica (12), Ecuador (12), Bolivia (10), El Salvador (10), Panama (9), Guatemala (9), Honduras (9), Paraguay (6), Puerto Rico (6), Canada (6), Nicaragua (5), Jamaica (5), Barbados (3), Dominican Republic (3), Haiti (2), Martinica (2), Surinam (2), Guadalupe (1), Belice (1), San Martin (1), Bahamas (1), Guyana (1), Santa Lucia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1).
     
  • 145 poets from 35 countries in Europe, as follows : Spain (16), Switzerland (13), Italy (12), Greece (8), France (8), Portugal (8), Romania (8), England (8), Germany (7), Austria (6), Denmark (6), The Netherlands (5), Russia (4), Sweden (3), Slovene (3), Iceland (3), Belgium (3), Bosnia (2), Hungary (2), Luxembourg (2), Croatia (2), Finland (2), Ireland (2), Bulgaria (1), Scotland (1), Serbia (1), Estonia (1), Latvia (1), Macedonia (1), Cyprus (1), Norway (1), Poland (1), Czech Republic (1), Ukraine (1), Albania (1).
     
  • 69 poets from 29 countries in Asia as follows : Japan (10), India (8), China (6), Iraq (6), South Korea (5), Lebanon (4), Palestine (3), Iran (2), Bangladesh (2), Bahreim (2), Turkey (2) Jordan (2), Mongolia (1), Sri Lanka (1), Pakistan (1), Indonesia (1), Tuva (1), Vietnam (1), Philippines (1), Malaysia (1), Oman (1), Yemen (1), United Arab Emirates (1), Syria (1), Singapore (1), Thailand (1), Saudi Arabia (1), Kuwait (1), Qatar (1).
     
  • 53 poets from 29 countries in Africa : Egypt (9), South Africa (6), Morocco (3), Ghana (3), Zimbabwe (3), Nigeria (3), Mozambique (2), Algeria (2), Cameroon (2), Sierra Leone (1), Angola (1), Benin (1), Central Sahara (1), Congo (1), Côte d'Ivoire (1), Djibouti (1), Mauritius (1), Tanzania (1), Sudan (1), Malawi (1), Botswana (1), Sao Tome and Principe (1), Tunisia (1), Tchad (1), Gabon (1), Libya (1), Namibia (1), Uganda (1), Niger (1).
     
  • 15 Australian poets, from 4 Countries in Oceania: Australia (8), New Zealand (5), Samoa (1) and Kiribati (1).

AMERICA

ARGENTINA Juan Gelman, Rodolfo Alonso, Marcos Silber, Jorge Boccanera, Daniel Samoilovich, Esteban Moore, Jorge Luis Madrazo, Paulina Vinderman, Saul Yurkievich, Hugo Mujica, Pablo Narral, Francisco Madariaga, Víctor Redondo, Julio Salgado, Martin Prieto, Mario Sampaolesi, Mario Sampaolesi, Laura Yasan , María Rosa Lojo, Celina Cámpora, Fabián Casas, Cristian de Nápoli.
BAHAMAS Marion Bethel.
BARBADOS Dana Gilkes and Winston Farrell, AJA.
BELICE Leroi Young.
BOLIVIA Leonardo García Pabón, Marcelo Arduz Ruiz, Blanca Weithüchter, Eduardo Mitre, Pedro Shimose, Juan Carlos Orihuela, Humberto Quino, Martha Gantier, Mónica Velásquez, María Soledad Quiroga.
BRAZIL Haroldo de Campos, Ledo Ivo, Affonso Romano de Sant'Anna, Lindolf Bell, Thomas Albornoz, Weydson Barros Leal, Thiago de Mello, Aníbal Beça, Luiz de Miranda, Sergio Lima, Humberto Mello, Lucila Nogueira.
CANADA Emile Martel, Paul Dutton and Jean-Marc Desgent, Louise Warren, Di Brandt, Al Hunter (Anashinaabe Nation).
COLOMBIA Alberto Vélez, Alexis Zapata, Alfredo Vanin, Allan Gerardo Luna, Alvaro Marin, Álvaro Miranda, Amparo Inés Osorio, Anabel Torres, Ana Mercedes Vivas, Ana Milena Puerta, Andrea Bulla, Andrea Cote, Andrés Nanclares, Angela García, Angela Tello, Angye Gaona, Aníbal Arias, Antonieta Villamil, Antonio Zibara, Armando Orozco, Armando Romero, Bienvenido Arroyo (Arhuaco Nation), Carlos Bedoya, Carlos Enrique Ortiz, Carlos Enrique Sierra, Carlos Fajardo, Carlos Patiño, Carlos Vázquez, Catalina González, Celedonio Orjuela, Clemencia Sánchez, Consuelo Hernández, Daniel Dia, Daniel Jiménez, Darío Ruiz, Darío Sánchez, Darío Villegas, Diana Berrío, Edgar González, Edgar Trejos, Edmundo Perry, Eduardo Escobar, Eduardo Gómez, Eduardo Peláez, Eliana Maldonado, Elkin Restrepo, Elmo Valencia, Enrique Buenaventura, Eufrasio Guzmán, Eugenia Sánchez Nieto, Everardo Rendón, Federico Diaz-Granados, Felipe Agudelo, Felipe García, Fernando Arbeláez, Fernando Charry Lara, Fernando Cuartas, Fernando Herrera, Fernando Linero, Fernando Rendón, Freddy Chicangana (Yanacona People), Flobert Zapata, Gabriel Jaime Arango, Gabriel Jaime Caro, Gabriel Jaime Franco, Giovanni Quessep, Gloria Posada, Gonzalo Márquez Cristo, Guillermo Martínez González, Gustavo Garcés, Gustavo Gómez, Harold Alvarado Tenorio, Héctor Rojas Herazo, Henry Luque Muñoz, Hernán Vargas Carreño, Horacio Benavides, Hugo Jamioy Juagibioy (Kamsá People), Humberto Jarrín, Jader Bedoya, Jairo Guzmán, Jandey Marcel Solviyerte, Javier Naranjo, Jesús Rubén Pasos, Joaquín Mattos Omar, John Sossa, Jorge Bustamante García, Jorge García Usta, Jorge Mario Echeverry, Jorge Torres, José Gabriel Alimako (Nación Kogui), José Luis Díaz Granados, José Libardo Porras, José Manuel Arango, José Martínez Sánchez, José Ramón Mercado, Jota Arturo Sánchez, Jotamario Arbeláez, Juan Bautista Velasco, Juan Diego Tamayo, Juan Felipe Robledo, Juan Manuel Roca, Julián Malatesta, Juvenal Herrera Torres, León Gil, Liana Mejía, Liliana Ladrón de Guevara, Lucía Estrada, Luis Eduardo Gutiérrez, Luis Eduardo Rendón, Luis Fernando Macías, Luis Iván Bedoya, Luz Helena Cordero, Luz Helena Vélez, Mamo Mayor Juan Marcos Pérez, Mamo Manuel Chaparro, Mamo Gregorio Pérez, Mamo Francisco Zalabata (Arhuaco People), Mario Rivero, Margarita Cardona, Mario Angel Quintero, Marleny Mejía, Maruja Vieira, Meira del Mar, Mery Yolanda Sánchez, Miguel Iriarte, Miguel Méndez Camacho, Mónica Gontovnik, Monique Facuseh, Myriam Montoya, Nelson Romero, Nicolás Suescún, Omar Castillo, Omar Ortiz, Orlando López, Orietta Lozano, Orlando Gallo, Orlando Sierra, Pablo Montoya, Patricia Suárez, Pedro Arturo Estrada, Pedro Blas Julio Romero, Piedad Bonnet, Rafael del Castillo, Rafael del Castillo, Rafael Patiño, Ramón Cote Baraibar, Raúl Gomez Jattin, Raúl Henao, Raúl Jaime Gaviria, Renata Durán, Ricardo Cuéllar, Robinson Quintero, Rodolfo Giagrecudo (Huitoto People), Rogelio Echavarría, Rómulo Bustos, Rubén Darío Arroyo, Samuel Jaramillo, Samuel Serrano, Samuel Vásquez, Santiago Mutis, Sarah Beatriz Posada, Sixto Bolívar (Arzario People), Tallulah Flores, Tatiana Mejía, Victor Gaviria, Víctor López Rache, Víctor Raúl Jaramillo, Víctor Rojas, Viviana Restrepo, Vito Apshana (Wayuu People), Wilealdo García, William Agudelo, William Ospina, Wilson Frank, Winston Morales, Yirama Castaño, Yolima Zuleta, Yorlady Ruiz López, Zabier Hernández.
COSTA RICA Osvaldo Sauma, Ana Istaru, María Montero, Jorge Arturo Venegas, José María Zonta, Alfonso Chase, Guillermo Fernández, Camila Schumacher, Luis Chaves, Adriano Corrales, Julieta Dobles, Alejandra Castro.
CUBA Pablo Armando Fernández, Víctor Rodríguez Núñez, José Pérez Olivares, Antonio Conte, Alberto Rodríguez Tosca, Zoe Valdés, Marilyn Bobes, Antonio Ponte, Sigfredo Ariel, Norberto Codina, Nancy Morejón, Gerardo Fernández Fe, Alex Pausides, César López, Reynaldo García Blanco, Georgina Herrera and José Félix León, Jorge Luis Arcos, Ismael González Castañer, Ricardo Alberto Pérez, Carlos Martí, Marcelo Morales, Caridad Atencio, Omar Pérez, Pedro de Oraá, Rito Ramón Aroche, Charo Guerra.
CHILE Gonzalo Rojas, Raúl Zurita, Eduardo Llanos, Floridor Pérez, Enrique Saldivia, Lorenzo Aillapán Cayuleo (Comunidad Mapuche), Elicura Chiuhailaf, Gonzalo Millán, Leonel Lienlaf, Oscar Hahn, Omar Lara, Floridor Pérez, Cecilia Vicuña, Juan Cameron, Sergio Badilla, Jaime Luis Huenún (Nación Mapuche).
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Alexis Gómez Rosa, José Acosta, León Félix Batista, Mateo Morrison.
ECUADOR Jorge Enrique Adoum, Miguel Donoso, Margarita Laso, Ulises Estrella, Fernando Cazón Vera, Aleyda Quevedo, Edwin Madrid, Euler Granda, Violeta Luna, Carlos Eduardo Jaramillo, Ariruma Kowii (Quechua Nation), Iván Oñate.
EL SALVADOR Claribel Alegría, Otoniel Guevara, Mario Noel Rodríguez, Aída Párraga and Federico Hernández Aguilar, Miguel Huezo Mixo, Alfonso Fajardo, Manlio Argueta, Alfonso Kijadurías, Nora Méndez.
GUADALUPE Ernest Pépin.
GUATEMALA Humberto Ak'Abal, Héctor Rodas, Enrique Noriega, Carmen Matute, Francisco Morales Santos, Ana María Rodas, Adolfo Mendez Vives, Otoniel Martínez, Rosa María Chávez.
HAITI Frankétienne, Georges Castera
HONDURAS José Luis Quezada, Rigoberto Paredes, Roberto Sossa, Juan Ramón Saravia, Oscar Acosta, María Eugenia Ramos, Amanda Castro, Rubén Izaguirre Fiallos, Francesca Randazzo.
JAMAICA Mutabaruka, Tomlin Ellis, Yasus Afari, Mbala, Linton Kwesi Johnson.
MARTINICA Nicole Cage-Florentiny, Henri Corbin.
MEXICO José Emilio Pacheco, Coral Bracho, Adolfo Castañón, Gloria Gervitz, Elsa Cross, Roberto López Moreno, Norma Wanless, Homero Aridjis, Juan Bañuelos, Jorge Cocom Pech -Maya Nation-, Irma Pineda -Zapoteca Nation-, David Huerta, Natalia Toledo, José Luis Rivas, Briceida Cuevas (Maya people), Angélica Ortiz López (Huichol people), María Baranda, Macario Matus (Nación Zapoteca)..
NICARAGUA Juan Carlos Vilches, Blanca Castellón, Marianela Corriols, Ernesto Cardenal, Gioconda Belli.
PANAMA Manuel Orestes Nieto, Manipiniktinia (Tule-Kuna Nation), Aristeides Turpana (Tule-Kuna Nation), Carlos Wong, José Carr, Consuelo Tomás, Hector Collado, Pablo Menacho, Katia Chiari.
PARAGUAY Elvio Romero, Mario Casartelli, Susy Delgado, Renée Ferrer, Jacobo Rauskin, Luis María Martínez.
PERU Javier Sologuren, Blanca Varela, Antonio Cisneros, Luis La Hoz, Aida Alonso, Enrique Sánchez Hernani, Leoncio Bueno, Pedro Granados, Giovanna Pollarolo, Arturo Corcuera, César Toro Montalvo, Washington Delgado, Renato Sandoval, Américo Ferrari, Carlos López Degregori, Renato Gómez, Eduardo Chirinos, Álvaro Lasso, Odi Gonzáles (Nación Quechua).
PUERTO RICO Anjelamaría Dávila, Olga Nolla, Wenceslao Cerra, Vicente Rodríguez Nietzsche, Marcos Rodríguez Frese, Etnairis Rivera.
SAN MARTÍN Lasana Sekou.
SANTA LUCIA Kendel Hippolyte.
SURINAM Jit Naraim, Louise Wondel.
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Cynthia James.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Timothy Pratt, Julie Patton, Margaret Randall, John Oliver Simon, Anne Waldman, Simon Ortiz -Acoma People-, Amiri Baraka, Amina Baraka, Craig Czury, Sam Hamill, Rita Dove, Sherwin Bitsui (Navajo Nation), Allison Hedge Coke (Cherokee Nation), Quincy Troupe.
URUGUAY Rafael Courtoisie, Ida Vitale, Martha Canfield, Marossa di Giorgio, Clemente Padín, Washington Benavides, Saúl Ibargoyen, Luis Bravo, Jorge Arbeleche, Roberto Marcaró, Silvia Guerra, Eduardo Espina.
VENEZUELA Juan Calzadilla, Ramón Palomares, Edmundo Aray, Santos López, Alicia Torres, Eugenio Montejo, Rafael Cadenas, María Antonieta Flóres, José Ángel Fernández (Wayuu People), Armando Rojas Guardia, Rafael Arráiz Lucca, Eleonora Requena, Gustavo Pereira, Alfredo Chacón, Luis Alberto Crespo, Aly Pérez, Miguel Márquez, William Osuna, Enrique Hernández D´Jesús, Gabriel Jiménez Eman, Tarek William Saab, Adhely Rivero, Carlos Osorio, Néstor Francia, César Seco.

EUROPA

ALBANIA Shaip Emërllahu.
AUSTRIA Ide Hintze, Wolfgang Bauer, Bernhard Widder, Christian Loidl, Heidi Pataki, Manfred Chobot.
BELGIUM Stefan Hertmans, Luuk Gruwez, Stefaan Van den Bremt.
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA Abdullah Sidran, Nedzad Ibrisimovic.
BULGARIA Nikola Indjov.
CYPRUS Neshe Yashin.
CROATIA Loredana Bougliun, Drazen Katunaric.
CZECH REPUBLIC Josef Hrubý.
DENMARK Erik Trigger Olesen, Annemette Kure Andersen, Lenne Henningsen, Thomas Boberg, Marianne Larsen, Pia Tafdrup.
ENGLAND Tony Harrison, Benjamin Zephania, Ken Smith, John Heagley, Adrian Mitchell, John Hartley Williams, Lawrence Sail, James Fenton.
ESTONIA Andres Ehin.
FINLAND Eira Stenberg, Tua Forsström.
FRANCE Henri Deluy, Claude Esteban, Liliane Giraudon, Josée Lapeyrere, Ives Prie, Jean - Clarence Lambert, Nicole Laurent-Catrice, Beniat Achiary.
GERMANY Tobías Burghardt, Joachim Sartorius, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Gerhard Falkner, Michael Speier, Esther Dischereit, Michael Augustin.
GREECE Ersi Sotiropoulou, Tasos de Negris, Athena Papadaki, Veroniki Dalakoura, Katerina Angelaki-Rook, Dimitris Houliarakis, Kostis Gimosoulis, Spiros Vergos.
HUNGARY Eva Toth, Ferenc Szónyi.
ICELAND Birgitta Jónsdóttir, Vilborg Dagbjarsdöttir, Ingibjörg Haralsdottir.
IRELAND John Deane, Desmond Egan.
ITALY Edoardo Sanguinetti, Valerio Magrelli, Paolo Rufilli, Giulliano Scabia, Claudio Pozzani, Giussepe Conte, Gaetano Longo, Enzo Minarelli, Massimo Mori, Biancamaria Frabotta, Alessio Brandolini.
LATVIA Edvin Raups.
LUXEMBOURG Anise Koltz, Jean Portante.
MACEDONIA Mateja Matevski.
NORWAY Hanne Aga.
POLAND Urszula Koziol.
PORTUGAL Egito Gonçalves, Rosa Alice Branco, Fernando Echevarría, Ana Luisa Amaral, Fernando Aguiar, Paulo Teixeira, Nuno Júdice, Casimiro de Brito.
ROMANIA Marin Sorescu, Nicolae Prelipceanu, Casian Maria Spiridon, Peter Sragher, Mircea Dinescu, Carolina Ilica, Dumitri Ion, Dorin Popa.
RUSSIA Pável M. Grushkó, Anzhelina Polonskaya, Andrei Voznesenski, Damian Kudryavtsev.
SCOTLAND Kevin MacNeil.
SERBIA Zlatko Krasni.
SLOVENIA Ales Steger, Dane Zajc.
SPAIN Carlos Sahagún, Jesús López Pacheco, Jesús Munárriz, Antonio Carvajal, Aurora Luque, Justo Jorge Padrón, Aitana Alberti, Andolin Eguzkitza, Ana Rossetti, Antonio Colinas, Vicente Piqueras, Juan Carlos Mestre, Amancio Prada, Blanca Andreu, Antonio Porpetta, Guadalupe Grande.
SWEDEN Lasse Söderberg, Karim Bellman, Beng Berg.
SWITZERLAND Rudolf Peyer, Christian Viredaz, Claude Darbellay, Vahé Godel, Jacques Roman, Christian Uetz, Tresa Rüethers-Seeli, Alberto Nessi, Claire Krähenbühl, Iren Baumann, Alexandre Gillet, Urs Allemann, Vince Fasciani.
THE NETHERLANDS Jaap Blonk, Remco Campert, K. Michel, Arjen Duinker, Gerrit Komrij.
UKRAINE Oksana Zabuhzko.

ASIA

BAHRAIN Qasim Haddad, Layla Al-Sayed.
BANGLADESH Hayat Saif, Aminur Rahman.
CHINA Sun You Tian, Xiao Xue, Ji Di Ma Jia, Yao Shan Bi, Cai Tianxin, Bei Dao.
INDIA Neb Raj Batthia, Ashok Vajpeyi, Ramakanth Rath, Surjit Patar, Kailash Vajpeyi, Sunil Gangopadhyay, Sudeep Sen, Sujata Bhatt.
INDONESIA Sutardji-Calzoum-Bachri.
IRAQ Saadi Youssif, Abdulhadi Sadoun, Adnan Al-Sayegh, Anwar Al-Ghassani, Ali Al-Shalah, Muhsin al-Ramli.
IRAN Djahanguir Mazhary, Fatemah Rakei.
JAPAN Gozo Yoshimasu, Mutsuo Takahashi, Satoko Tamura, Tendo Taijin, Takashi Arima, Kazuko Shiraishi, Yasuo Fujitomi, Yasuki Fukushima, Koko Kato, Shuntaro Tanikawa.
JORDAN Amjad Nasser, Ibrahim Nasrallah.
KUWAIT Mohammed Al-Nabhan.
LEBANON Abbas Baydoun, Issa Makhlouf, Joumana Hadad, Bassam Hajjar.
MALAYSIA Francesca Beard.
MONGOLIA Galsan Tschinag.
OMÁN Saif Al Rahbi.
PAKISTAN Kishwar Naheed.
PALESTINE Zakaría Mohammed, Nidaa Khoury, Hanan Awwad.
PHILIPPINES Edessa Ramos.
SAUDI ARABIA Huda Al Daghfaq.
QATAR Soad Al-Kawuari.
SINGAPORE Edwin Thumboo.
SOUTH KOREA Chang Soo Koh, Lee Kang-won, Ko Un, Kwan-Kyu Kim, Shin Kyong Rim.
SRI LANKA Ramya Jirasinghe.
SYRIA Malak Mustafá.
THAILAND Chiranan Pitpreecha.
TURKEY Tugrul Tanyol, Adnan Özer.
TUVA Sainkho Namtchylak.
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Meisún Saker Al-Kasimi.
VIETNAM Nguyen Trung Duc.
YEMEN Nabilah al-Zubair.

AFRICA

ALGERIA Hamid Skif, Achour Fenni.
ANGOLA José Mena Abrantes
BENIN Noureni Tidjani Serpos.
BOTSWANA Barolong Seboni.
CAMEROON Paul Dakeyo, Marcel Kemadjou Njanke.
CENTRAL SAHARA Mahmoudan Hawad.
CONGO Kama Kamanda.
CÔTE D'IVOIRE Tanella Boni.
DJIBOUTI Abdourahman Wáberi.
EGYPT Ahmed Abdelmoti Hegazy, Mohammed Ibrahim Abu-Sinnah, Hassan Teleb, Nassar Abdallah Nassar, Mohammed Afifi, Zein Al Abdin Fouad, Helmy Salem, Sayed Hegab, Ahmed Al-Shahawi.
GABON Quentin Ben Mongaryas.
GHANA Kofi Awoonor, Kofi Anyidoho, Atukwei Okai.
LIBYA Idris Tayeb
MALAWI Jack Mapanje.
MAURITIUS Khaleel Torabully.
MOROCCO Hassan El Ouazzani, Mohammed Bennis, Abdellatif Laabi.
MOZAMBIQUE José Craveirinha, Malangatana Ngwenya.
NAMIBIA Dorian Haarhoff
NIGER Adamou Idé.
NIGERIA Odia Ofeimun, Wole Soyinka, Toyin Adewale-Gabriel.
SAO TOMÉ Y PRINCÍPE Conceiçao Lima.
SIERRA LEONE Syl Cheney-Coker.
SOUTH AFRICA Mazisi Kunene, Lesego Rampolokeng, Zolani Mikiva, Sandile Dikeni, Antjie Krog, Breyten Breytenbach.
SUDAN Taban Lo Liyong.
TANZANIA Euphrase Kezilahabi.
TCHAD Koulsy Lamko
TUNISIA Amina Saïd.
UGANDA Timothy Wangusa
ZIMBABWE Musaemura Zimunya, Chenjerai Hove, Chirikure Chirikure.

OCEANIA

AUSTRALIA Grant Caldwell, Lauren Williams, Pi-O, Peter Boyle, Lionel Fogarty, Dorothy Porter, Judith Beveridge and Coral Hull
NEW ZEALAND Alan Brunton and Ron Ridell; Katarina Kawana and Te Kupu (Aotearoa Nation), Michael Harlow.
KIRIBATI Teresia Teawia.
SAMOA Sia Figiel.
 

 Printable version      E-mail this link

Home | Advanced Search | Site map
Contact Prometeo with your questions or comments.    

 

Copyright©2005 - Corporación de Arte y Poesía Prometeo

Site Map
Gulliver: