Festival Internacional de Poesía de Medellín

Poetry Reading on September 24th organized by WPM

 

ASIA


Ershad Mazumder: Dacca, Auditorium National Press Club, 4 p.m. (Bangladesh)
Zhai Yoongming: Chengdu (China)
Jami Proctor-Xu: Beijing (China)
Rati Saxena: Kerala, International Poetry Festival of Krytia (India)
Amit Kalla – Rajsthan-amit kalla (India)
Anandi Fernández: Auroville, UnityPavilion (India)
Bhaskar Roy Barman (India)
Khaleel Ur Rahman: Karnataka(India)
Rizio Yohanan: University of Kerala (India)
Ria Boro:  Bodo (India) 
Anup T.:  Kerala (India)
Bineesh: Kerala (India)
Sumesh: Kerala (India)
Agni Shekhar: Jammu& Kashmir (India)
Himanshu Vyas: Jaipur –Rajsthan (India) 
Vikram Purohit: Jaipur –Rajsthan (India)
Kirpal Singh-Chandigarh- Punjab ( India)
Lakshmi Sharma: Rajsthan (India)
Sainny Ashesh: Hamachal Pradesh (India)
NandKishor: Bharadwaj- Rajsthan (India)
Mita Das: Madhya Pradeshash(India)
Rashmi Bhardwaj: Delhi  (India)
Pushpendra Falgun: Nagpur (India)
Basant Tripathi: Nagpur (India)
CP Aboobecker: Kerala (India)
Rira Abassi, Teheran, International Poetry Festival for Peace (Iran)
Min Htin Ko Ko Gyi: Rangoon (Myanmar)
JanakS apkota (Nepal)
Hannan Hawwad: Pen Club (Palestine)
Kishwar Naheed (Pakistan)
Marjorie Evasco: Manila, Mindanao, Visayas and Luzon (Philippines) 
Elsa Coscolluela, Santermo Writers’ Circle, September 22 and 23 at the University of St. La Salle and on September 24 at the Negros Museum
Fatoumata Ba (Saudi Arabia)
Hussein Habash: Damasco (Syria)
Metin Celal, Adnan Ozer, International Poetry Festival in Estambul (Turkey)
Fadıl Oktay: Ankara, Contemporary Poets and Writers Association (Turkey)

 

EUROPE


Elvana Zaimi-Tufa: Tirana (Albania)   
Vladimir Markku: Fier (Albania)
Teresa Colom (Andorra)
Andrej Khadanovich, Presidente Pen Club (Bielorrusia)
Sergio Iagulli y Raffaella Marzano: Sarajevo (Bosnia)
Miglena Nicolchina: Sofia (Bulgaria)
Marco Pogacar: Zagreb (Croatia)
Paul de Brancion: Montparnasse Cemetery, París (France)
François Szabo: Montpellier (France)
Nicole Barriére: Paris (France)
Colette Leinman: Paris (France)
Christophe Lamiot: Paris (France) 
Jean Jacques Dabla: Mayenne (France)
Thomas Wohlfahrt: Literaturwerkstat, Berlin (Germany)
Tanella Boni: Aachen (Germany)
Adnan Al-Sayegh: Londres (Great Britain) 
Tinashe Mushakavanhu: Canterbury (England)
Dino Siotis, Tinos Internacional Literary Festival,  Athens Reading, 7:00 pm, Cultural Center of the City of Athens, 50 Academias Street; Patras Readings, 8:30 pm, Polyedron Bookstore, 147 Kanakari Street;  Thessaloniki Reading, 8:30, Shakespeare Bookstore, 14 Ethnikis Amynis Street (Greece)
Dimitris P. Kraniotis, presidente of World Poets Society –WPS-, Athenas (Greece)
Orsolya Kalasz: Budapest ((Hungary)
Birgitta Jonsdottir: Reikiavijk (Iceland)
Andrea Garbin: CaffèGaleter (location) - in Montichiari, Brescia, september 24th 2011 - 21:00 (Italy
Giussepe Conte: Génova (Italy)
Guido Oldani: Milán (Italy)
Rosa Alice Branco: Córsega (Italy)
Fernando Valverde: Módena (Italy)
Olga Campofreda: Roma (Italy)
Antanas A. Jonynas, chairman of Lithuanian Writers' Union (Lithuania)
Nikola Madzirov: Skopje (Macedonia)
Erling Kittelsen: Kongensg and Oslo (Norway)
Jelka Ciglenečki, Days of Poetry and Wine: Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Manuel Casillas, Colectivo Giner de los Ríos, Tertulia El cinco a las cinco, Madrid (Spain)
Julio Pavanetti: Sala Polivalente de la Biblioteca Municipal de Benidorm, 12 a.m. (Spain)
Pedro Enríquez, Festival Poesía en el Laurel, La Zubia, Granada (Spain)
Olivier Herrera Marín, Poetas de la Tierra y Amigos de la Poesía (POETAP), Madrid, Moguer, Funes y Córdoba (Spain)
Ivonne Sanchez: Granada (Spain)
Francesca Randazzo: Málaga (Spain)
Casimiro de Britto: Pen Club, Oporto (Portugal) 
Victoria Milescu, George Grigore and Iona Trica: Bucarest  (Romania)
Victoria Milescu & Elena Armenescu: 5 (Romania)
Angela Baciu: Galati (Romania)
Marius Chelaru: Iasi (Romania)
Gheorghe Neagu: Focsani (Romania) 
Roland Orsick: NoviSad (Serbia)
Juan Cameron: Stockholm (Sweden)
Ángela García: Malmö(Sweden) 
Fabiano Alborghetti: Canto Ticino (Switzerland)
Irina Vychirnak: Chernivtsi (Ukraine)  
Azam Abidov (Uzbekistán), Creative Writing and Translation Club


AMERICA

Juano Villafañe: Centro Cultural, Buenos Aires, Festival Nacional y Latinoamericano de Poesía en el Centro (Argentina)
Graciela Araoz: Festival Internacional de Poesía de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires and Santa Fe (Argentina)
Marúa Julia de Ruschi: Biblioteca Nacional, 12:00 a.m., Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Ricardo Luis Plaul: Plaza Mariano Moreno de Remedios de Escalada, Buenos Aires, Festival Argentino y Latinoamericano de Poesía Despierta América (Argentina)
Héctor Berenguer, Semana de las Letras, Rosario, (Argentina)
Julio Salgado: Santiago del Estero (Argentina)
Cristina Pizarro: Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Beatriz Palmieri, Lomas de Zamora (Argentina)
Mónica Muñoz: (2) Venado Tuerto (Argentina)
María Julia de Rushi (Argentina)
Sandra Cornejo (Argentina)
Wenceslao Maldonado (Argentina)
Obedia Michael Smith: Boiled Fish and Poetry New Providence, (Bahamas)
Humberto Mello: TeknosPoiésis (Brazil)
Benjamín Chávez, Festival Internacional de Poesía de Bolivia, La Paz (Bolivia) 
Homero Carvalho: La Paz (Bolivia)
Daniel Calderón, Samanta Brice (Bolivia)
María Elena Mesa, Sunday Poetry: Ellington’sMusic&Cafe Toronto, 2:00/5:00 p.m. (Canadá)
Ama Luna: Toronto (Canada)
Adela de Guerrero: Montreal (Canada)
Nicole Brossard: Montreal (Canada)
Oscar Saavedra, Descentralización Poética: Valparaíso and othertwocities (Chile)
Miguel Iriarte: Festival Internacional de Poesía en el Caribe, PoeMaRío, Barranquilla (Colombia)
Gabriel Jaime Franco (9): Festival Internacional de Poesía de Medellín (Colombia)
José Zuleta: Cali y Palmira,  Festival Internacional de Poesía de Cali (Colombia)
Rafael del Castillo: Bogotá, Festival Internacional de Poesía de Bogotá (Colombia)
Gonzalo Márquez Cristo: Bogotá (Colombia)
Armando Orozco: Taller Gilberto Alzate Avendaño (Bogotá)
Edwin Rosas Gaitán: Bogotá (Colombia)
Giovanni Gómez: Pereira, Festival Internacional de Poesía de Pereira (Colombia)
Beatriz Ortega: Itagüí (Colombia)
Eliana Flórez, Bogotá (Colombia)
Alfredo González, Barranquilla (Colombia)
Guillermo Naranjo: Festival Internacional de Poesía de Occidente (Costa Rica)
Alex Pausides: Festival Internacional de Poesía de La Habana (Cuba)
Ariruma Kowii: Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar, Quito (Ecuador)
Iván Oñate: Universidad Central del Ecuador, Quito (Ecuador)
Marcos Rivadeneira: café Chaquiñan, calle La Ronda, Quito (Ecuador)
Marvin Garcia, FIP Quetzaltenango (Guatemala)
Rigoberto Paredes: Tegucigalpa y en San Pedro Sula (Honduras)  
Katrine Smith: Kingston, Visual & Performing Arts Jamaica (Jamaica)  
Ricardo Cuéllar, Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico)
Roberto Reséndiz Carmona: Encuentro Internacional de Poesía de Zamora (Mexico)
Norma Cárdenas: Encuentro Internacional de Poesía de Tabasco (Mexico) 
Iliana Godoy Iliana Godoy, Grupo Cultural Floricanto A.C. organizador del Encuentro Hispanoamericano de Poesía Independiente, Mexico D.F. (Mexico) 
Hugo Muleiro (Mexico)
Álvaro Ruiz Fernández, Oaxaca (Mexico)
Festival Iberoamericano de Poesía Salvador Díaz Mirón Choapas, Veracruz (México)
Lauri García: Tijuana (Mexico) 
Mónica Gameros: Mexico D.F. (Mexico)
Howard Fergus: University of Monserrat (Monserrat)
Benjamín Ramón: Ciudad de Panamá (Panama)
Renato Sandoval: Festival Internacional de Poesía de Lima (Perú)
John Martínez: John Martínez: Bar Zela, Av. Nicolas de Piérola 961. Plaza San Martín, Lima - Perú. A las 20.00 hs., Lima (Perú)
Hildebrando Pérez Grande: Lima (Peru)
Amanda Fuster: Poet’sPassage del Viejo San Juan a las 7 pm, San Juan (Puerto Rico)
Carlos Roberto Gómez: Librería Mágica, Rio Piedras, 3 p.m. (Puerto Rico)  
Aida María de Jesús: 7:00 p.m.en la Galería Don Juan, Avenida Miramar 957 Interior,  Arecibo (Puerto Rico).
Jael Uribe, Elsa Baez and  poets of Noche Lunática: Santo Domingo (República Dominicana)
Lucy Vicioso: Biblioteca Pedro Mir, dela Universidad Autónoma de Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
Tati Hernández, Festival de Poesía en la Montaña (Dominican Republic)
Dunya Mikhail, Michigan and Nueva York (United States)
BrigadasRevolucionarias: Art Internationale, San Francisco (United States)
Karla Coreas, International Poetry Festival of Nueva York (United States)
Maggie Cleveland:  New Bedford, Massachusetts (United States)
Neeli Cherkovski: San Francisco (United States)
Jack Hirschmann: San Francisco (United States)
John Landry: San José, California (United States) 
Devreaux Baker: Mendocino, California (United States)
Bill Nevins): Santa Fe and Albuquerque (United States)
Armando Romero: Cincinatti, Ohio (United States) 
Daniel Kunene (South Africa/United States)
Roberto Bianchi (Montevideo (Uruguay)
Antonio José Trujillo Cruz: (Venezuela)
Benito Mieses: Punto Fijas, Paraguaná (Venezuela)
Néstor Francia: Caracas (Venezuela)

AFRICA

Barolong Seboni: University of Botswana (Botswana)
Jean Claude Awoono: Yaoundé (Cameroon)
Komanthio Diallo: Conakry, Association des Femmes Poèteset Écrivains (Guinea)
Josue Guebo: Musée d'Arts Contemporains, Cocody, Abidjan, 10:30 a.m. (Ivory Coast)
Christopher Okemwa: Nairobi y Kisii, International Poetry Festival of Kenya (Kenya)
Amadou Lamine Sall, Maison de la Poésie, Bienal Internacional de Poésía de Dakkar (Senegal)
Hassan El Ouazzani: House of Poetry in Morocco (Morocco)
Jalal El Hakmaoui (Morocco)
Peter Rorvik: Poetry Africa, Durban y Cape Town (South Africa), and Harare (Zimbabwe)
George Momogos: Barefoot Poets, Durban (South Africa)
Anne Bebington: Capetown, Poetry In Motion, 2:30 p.m. (South Africa)
Mbizo Chirasha: Durban (South Africa)
Extra-Blessings Kuchera: Johannesburg (South Africa)
Amanda Lichtenstein: Stone Town, Zanzibar (Tanzania)
KudaviNomanyo, Groupe de Réflexion et d'Actionpour la Promotion de la Poésie (Togo)
Mbizo Chirasha: Harare (Zimbabwe) 

OCEANIA

Ron Ridell: Auckland (New Zealand)
Philip Hammial: Varuna Writers’ Centre in Katoomba (Australia)

 

World Poetry Movement: 213 actividades en 71 países)

Africa (19)   
South Africa (6), Kenya (2),  Morocco (2), Zimbabwe (2), Botswana (1), Cameroon (1), Coast Ivory (1), Guinea (1), Senegal (1), Togo (1), Tanzania (1).

Asia (40)
India (22), Philippines (5), China (2), Turkey (2), Iran (2), Saudi Arabia (1), Israel (1); Bangladesh (1), Nepal (1), Pakistan (1), Palestine (1), Sirya (1).

América (90)
Colombia (21), UnitedStates (13), Argentina (11), Mexico (8), Puerto Rico (4), Canada (4), Cuba (3), Venezuela (3), Chile (3), Bolivia (3), Peru (3), Dominican Republican (3), , Ecuador (3), Honduras (2), Costa Rica (1), Guatemala (1), Jamaica (1), Bahamas (1), Monserrat (1), Uruguay (1).

Europa (62) 
Romania (9),Spain (9), Italia (6), France (5), Greece (4), Romania (4), Germany (3), Albania (2), Norway (2), England (2), Macedonia (1), Iceland (1), Andorra (1), Bielorrusia (1), Bosnia (1), Bulgaria (1), Croatia (1), Finland (1), Hungary (1), Lithuania (1), Portugal (1), Serbia (1), Slovenia (1), Switzerland (1), Ukraine (1), Uzbekistan (1). 

Oceanía (2)
New Zealand (1), Australia (1)

 September 4th, 2011

Site Map
Gulliver: